Page MenuHomePhabricator

Homepage: link from Special:Contributions (desktop)
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

In most of our mobile homepage user tests and in some of our desktop homepage user tests, newcomers are attracted to the "Contributions" link as a place to get started with editing. They think, "I want to make a contribution. Maybe I can do it here." When they get there, they see blank contributions pages:

In this task, we want to add something to Special:Contributions when the user has zero contributions encouraging them to visit their homepage to get started.


Specifications

  • Desktop
    • User contributions unactivated state text:
      • "You have not yet made any contributions."
      • Bold
      • 1em / 16px
      • colorGray2 / #222
    • Homepage introduction text:
      • "Visit your homepage to get started with editing!"
      • Although shown in the mockups, there should not be a link on the word "homepage" -- only on the button.
      • Regular
      • 1em / 16px
      • colorGray2 / #222
    • Button link to the homepage:
      • "Go to your homepage"
      • ButtonWidget (primary, progressive)

Mockups with more detailed design specs can be found in Zeplin.

Mobile version of this task is at T227575

Details

Related Gerrit Patches:
mediawiki/extensions/GrowthExperiments : masterRemove link from subtitle on Contributions page
mediawiki/extensions/GrowthExperiments : masterAdd link to Special:Homepage on Special:Contributions

Event Timeline

MMiller_WMF added a subscriber: alexhollender.

Assigning to @Cntlsn to think about the design.

@alexhollender -- does this dovetail or conflict with AMC? Will AMC be changing this page? Or would that happen more in the "desktop refresh" project?

@MMiller_WMF no conflict with AMC unless you'd also want to add something to the non-empty state of User contributions

@nettrom_WMF -- would you be able to use the EditorJourney data to give us a sense of how many newcomers see Special:Contributions on their first day? I expect that newcomers who see an empty Special:Contributions will be a large subset of that number. We would like to see this split by mobile/desktop and by Czech/Korean/Vietnamese.

I restricted the query to visits to their contributions specifically. This uses the 90 days worth of data from EditorJourney, and is limited to non-autocreated accounts that were not registered through the API, and that were not known test accounts by Growth Team members. A user can be counted twice by visiting the page on both desktop and mobile, but the number of users who do so might be rather small.

Here are the results:

WikiDesktop/mobileN users
CzechDesktop593
CzechMobile287
KoreanDesktop376
KoreanMobile112
VietnameseDesktop931
VietnameseMobile563

@nettrom_WMF -- thanks. Could we also have a denominator for each row so that we know how common the behavior is? I'd like it to be comparable to the table from the EditorJourney report (though obviously not the exact same users):

@MMiller_WMF : Sure! I've added counts of the number of users who had events on desktop and mobile in EditorJourney, to account for any users who might've switched between sites. Then the table and the percentages work out like this:

WikiDesktop/MobileN usersN Visited Contribs%
CzechDesktop3,02558619.4%
CzechMobile1,30929222.3%
KoreanDesktop3,65737610.3%
KoreanMobile1,5381117.2%
VietnameseDesktop9,7409239.5%
VietnameseMobile4,26655813.1%

The counts of visits to Special:Contributions/username are slightly different from yesterday due to the table only keeping the last 90 days of data, btw.

Thanks, @nettrom_WMF. Very interesting how this differs by wiki. Enough newcomers go to their Contributions on their first day that I think we should proceed with work on this task.

JTannerWMF moved this task from Needs triage to Triaged on the Mobile board.Jun 12 2019, 2:42 AM
Cntlsn reassigned this task from Cntlsn to MMiller_WMF.Jun 25 2019, 5:56 PM
Cntlsn moved this task from 💪In Progress to 🧐Needs PM Input on the Growth Design board.

After a couple of experiments I landed on a proposal to most effectively help newcomers find a way to the Homepage when they open the unactivated Special:Contributions page looking for a way to make a contribution.

Below are mockups for desktop and mobile. I tried to make them as simple and direct as possible, avoiding redundancy with similar treatment in use for the discovery aid banners in T225318 and T224883.
Desktop version


Mobile version

Specifications proposal:

  • Bold text (contributions unactivated state): "You haven’t made any contributions yet."
  • Regular text (homepage introduction): "Discover your personal homepage to get started with editing!"
  • Button link to the homepage: "Go to homepage"
    • Button style is ButtonWidget (primary, progressive)

@MMiller_WMF -- copy might need some rewording.

MMiller_WMF reassigned this task from MMiller_WMF to Cntlsn.Jul 3 2019, 9:02 PM
MMiller_WMF moved this task from 🧐Needs PM Input to 💪In Progress on the Growth Design board.

@Cntlsn -- I think this is great! Below is the copy I think we should have. Then you can move the specifications up into the description and put this into Ready for Development.

You have not yet made any contributions.
Visit your homepage to get started with editing!
Go to your homepage

Cntlsn removed Cntlsn as the assignee of this task.Jul 4 2019, 12:16 PM
Cntlsn removed a project: Growth Design.
Cntlsn updated the task description. (Show Details)

Thanks @MMiller_WMF for updated copy.

Specifications added to task description.
This is ready for development.

Change 521357 had a related patch set uploaded (by Catrope; owner: Catrope):
[mediawiki/extensions/GrowthExperiments@master] Add link to Special:Homepage on Special:Contributions

https://gerrit.wikimedia.org/r/521357

Attached patch is for desktop only, mobile uses a completely different special page, so it will have to be addressed in a separate patch.

Cntlsn renamed this task from Homepage: link from Special:Contributions to Homepage: link from Special:Contributions (desktop).Jul 9 2019, 10:40 AM
Cntlsn removed a project: Mobile.
Cntlsn updated the task description. (Show Details)

@Catrope I have created a separate phab task for the mobile version of this feature T227575 to keep things more clean. I hope it's ok.

Yes, that's fine, thanks. This task can go to CR then.

@Cntlsn on my 24" monitor, the centered text looks a little weird because the controls are so off-center from the callout. Does this matter?

@kostajh Thanks for raising this. I don't think it is a big issue, as I believe a small chunk of users browse fullscreen on bigger displays. Plus, visually speaking it kind of stand out anyway, so I guess the size doesn't defeat the purpose.

@Cntlsn @MMiller_WMF this will be in beta shortly.

Change 521357 merged by jenkins-bot:
[mediawiki/extensions/GrowthExperiments@master] Add link to Special:Homepage on Special:Contributions

https://gerrit.wikimedia.org/r/521357

Cntlsn added a comment.EditedJul 17 2019, 11:11 AM

@kostajh thanks, it works good! I only have a little UI note, can we have

.mw-ge-contributions-zero-subtitle {
  margin-bottom: 1em;
}

I just tried this out in beta, and it looks good to me. My only question is for @Cntlsn -- do you think that the word "homepage" should be a link, in addition to having the button? Is there a reason to have two links to the same place?

@MMiller_WMF, I guess the reason would be maximising conversion rate to the Homepage. The feeling is that, mostly on desktop, users are accustomed to follow blue text links, by offering both options we make sure they find the way to get to the Homepage (if that is their intention).
I agree it's maybe not the most elegant solution, but also I don't think the redundancy could be particularly misleading here? Thoughts?

@MMiller_WMF, now that I think about it with a different perspective, maybe having one CTA would be more efficient in terms of measurement plan. I guess it again comes down to decide how ambitious we want the features to aid discovery campaign to be?

RHo added a comment.Jul 18 2019, 5:50 PM

+1 to just one CTA button as I think the potential for confusion is greater than the benefit of more clicks by having a link as well.

Change 524335 had a related patch set uploaded (by Catrope; owner: Catrope):
[mediawiki/extensions/GrowthExperiments@master] Remove link from subtitle on Contributions page

https://gerrit.wikimedia.org/r/524335

@RHo @Cntlsn -- got it. I'll make the change in the task description.

@Catrope -- moving this back to In Progress to remove the link in the text, leaving only the link on the button.

MMiller_WMF updated the task description. (Show Details)Jul 18 2019, 9:34 PM

Change 524335 merged by jenkins-bot:
[mediawiki/extensions/GrowthExperiments@master] Remove link from subtitle on Contributions page

https://gerrit.wikimedia.org/r/524335

Checked in betalabs - looks and works as expected.

@Cntlsn - is it ok that the tour popup overlaps the text?

@Cntlsn -- could you please prioritize the design review on this so that we can keep the feature rolling with this week's train?

@Etonkovidova -- I'm pretty sure that the only way a user can see that screen you saw (the popup overlapping the text) is if the are on the Contributions page as an anonymous user, and then go straight from there to creating their account. I think that journey is probably pretty rare, and I'm not worried about it.

Thanks @Etonkovidova, looks good to me.
@MMiller_WMF I also just want to add that the unactivated state of the user contributions page not only serve as a call-to-action to go the Homepage, but also to tell the user what to expect from the page. So I don't think the redundancy in that specific scenario would be particularly annoying.

Moving to "Needs PR Review"

@Etonkovidova -- have you validated that EventLogging to homepagevisit works correctly for this and that the right thing goes into the referer_route field?

@Etonkovidova -- have you validated that EventLogging to homepagevisit works correctly for this and that the right thing goes into the referer_route field?

Yes, betalabs eventlogging HomepageVisit table records event_referer_route='specialcontributions' (needs to be checked in production too).

MMiller_WMF closed this task as Resolved.Jul 27 2019, 1:52 AM

Looks good to me in production.