Page MenuHomePhabricator

Password Reset metrics: How many registered users have an email account associated with their accounts and how many do not (in the top 10 wikis)?
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Event Timeline

kzimmerman triaged this task as Medium priority.Nov 1 2019, 6:43 PM

Using the top 10 wikis based on the Wiki segmentation's size ranking (geometric mean of monthly active editors and monthly unique devices), I grabbed the number of accounts for each of them, the number of accounts with an email address set, and the number who have verified their email address. While verification numbers weren't requested, I already had that in the query I reused for this, and maybe the differences between wikis would be meaningful to the Community Tech team.

In the table below, the wikis are listed in their size rank order, and I also calculated the percentage of accounts with an email, as well as the percentage of those with an email that also have verified it.

WikiNo. accountsWith email% with emailValidated email% validated
English Wikipedia37,705,19125,366,19067.38,442,51233.3
Spanish Wikipedia5,634,9684,457,00679.11,377,87630.9
German Wikipedia3,329,3392,229,63367.01,062,06047.6
Japanese Wikipedia1,560,072880,28356.4375,81542.7
French Wikipedia3,621,1732,426,06467.0912,24337.6
Russian Wikipedia2,638,8281,945,09473.7892,57545.9
Wikimedia Commons8,352,9984,636,44455.51,554,50933.5
Italian Wikipedia1,900,9981,322,62669.6560,39042.4
Chinese Wikipedia2,848,8892,185,56376.7815,02037.3
Portuguese Wikipedia2,330,7261,813,57677.8599,41733.1

@ifried : Let me know what questions you might have from this!

Thank you so much for this information, @nettrom_WMF! This looks great to me, and I appreciate that you included information for the top 10 wikis. With this info, CommTech can have a stronger picture of user behavior, as we work on Password Reset Update. Tagging @Prtksxna so he can take a look. Again, thank you!

You're most welcome, @ifried and @Prtksxna! Closing this as resolved, but please reopen it if needed.