Wiki image in top left corner misplaced in Internet Explorer
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Assigned To
None
Priority
Normal
Author
bzimport
Subscribers
gpaumier, TheDJ, demon and 4 others
Projects
Reference
bz23171
Description

Author: raolesin

Description:
When I use Internet Explorer, the wiki image in the top left corner is moved over an inch to the right. When I use Firefox or Chrome, it shows up fine. I've also attached a screenshot.


Version: unspecified
Severity: major
OS: Windows 7
Platform: PC

bzimport added a project: MediaWiki-JavaScript.Via ConduitNov 21 2014, 11:03 PM
bzimport set Reference to bz23171.
bzimport created this task.Via LegacyApr 12 2010, 2:51 PM
bzimport added a comment.Via ConduitApr 12 2010, 2:52 PM

raolesin wrote:

shows the ie issue with wiki in top left corner

Attached:

bzimport added a comment.Via ConduitApr 12 2010, 2:56 PM

svippy wrote:

Maybe Wikipedia is trying to IE8 users something.

*me rins*

Peachey88 added a comment.Via ConduitApr 15 2010, 9:07 AM

Created attachment 7292
IE8 from another user - working fine.

Just checked with another user that has IE8, and it appears fine for them.

Do you currently have any user based scripts or the likes enabled?

Attached:

Platonides added a comment.Via ConduitApr 15 2010, 10:21 PM

Is the failing IE8 running in IE7-mode?

bzimport added a comment.Via ConduitApr 15 2010, 10:33 PM

svippy wrote:

(In reply to comment #4)

Is the failing IE8 running in IE7-mode?

I suspect IE8 running in IE7-mode given that wikipedia.org is on IE8's compatibility blacklist.

Check for yourself:

http://ie8blacklist.appspot.com/

Platonides added a comment.Via ConduitApr 17 2010, 2:26 PM

Per [[Ticket:2010041710015711]] seems that disabling IE 7 compatibility mode fixes the issue.

bzimport added a comment.Via ConduitApr 17 2010, 3:21 PM

raolesin wrote:

Thanks! Just tried it and it works.

TheDJ added a comment.Via ConduitApr 25 2010, 7:54 PM

From VP/T

The Wikipedia logo is misplaced on my Wikipedia pages (IE 8). It is not aligned with the navigation links column and therefore obscures the text on each page. There is a "Done, but with errors on page" warning in the lower left-hand corner that states as follows:

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1) ; InfoPath.2) Timestamp: Sun, 25 Apr 2010 00:42:17 UTC
Message: Not implemented Line: 53 Char: 5 Code: 0 URI: http://bits.wikimedia.org/skins-1.5/common/IEFixes.js

This corresponds to a setExpression that is used to for the MSIE 5.5 only fixalpha().
I think this is only possible if IE8 is in quirksmode or something.

isMSIE55 = ( window.showModalDialog && window.clipboardData && window.createPopup );

TheDJ added a comment.Via ConduitApr 26 2010, 12:53 AM

IEFixes.js is loaded by wikibits.js under this condition:

var clientPC = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
var ie6_bugs = /msie [4-6]/.test( clientPC );

This fails against the above listed useragent obviously. (For more MSIE useragents see http://www.zytrax.com/tech/web/msie-history.html ). From another website "InfoPath appears in the User Agent string because the user has the Microsoft Office InfoPath rich client application installed on his/her machine."

On MediaWiki:Common.js, for this reason we use (navigator.appVersion.substr(22, 1) == "6"), but that won't work for MSIE 4-5 of course. Other ideas ?

Platonides added a comment.Via ConduitApr 26 2010, 5:19 PM

(In reply to comment #9)

IEFixes.js is loaded by wikibits.js under this condition:

var clientPC = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
var ie6_bugs = /msie [4-6]/.test( clientPC );

This fails against the above listed useragent obviously.

It doesn't. It contains "MSIE 6.0".

So it is more likely that it fails because it is loaded than because it is not.

TheDJ added a comment.Via ConduitApr 26 2010, 5:21 PM

Thats what I meant... sorry

bzimport added a comment.Via ConduitMay 2 2010, 2:01 AM

ayg wrote:

This looks like some braindead software added garbage to the UA string. Thankfully, as of IE9 this is no longer allowed: http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2010/03/23/introducing-ie9-s-user-agent-string.aspx I've followed the technique suggested at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms537509.aspx and just retrieved the first "MSIE ([0-9]{1,}[\.0-9]{0,})" match. Should be fixed on trunk in r65774, on REL1_16 in r65775. I sort of tested it, by hacking wikibits.js to fake various clientPC strings.

Add Comment