Car parks are is being rendered with their boundaries in the same style as service roads. See example below. Another example is way 50728595: https://maps.wikimedia.org/#19/-32.05936/115.76142
OpenStreetMap | Wikmedia Maps |
Samwilson | |
Aug 27 2021, 12:39 AM |
F34621283: Screenshot 2021-08-27 at 08-34-17 OpenStreetMap.png | |
Aug 27 2021, 12:39 AM |
F34621282: Screenshot 2021-08-27 at 08-33-51 Wikimedia maps beta.png | |
Aug 27 2021, 12:39 AM |
Car parks are is being rendered with their boundaries in the same style as service roads. See example below. Another example is way 50728595: https://maps.wikimedia.org/#19/-32.05936/115.76142
OpenStreetMap | Wikmedia Maps |
Status | Subtype | Assigned | Task | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Open | None | T288730 [EPIC] Fix bugs introduced by imposm3 migration | |||
Open | None | T289828 Maps shouldn't render a non-road with access=private as road |
Likely these weird circular roads detached from rest of the road network are another side-effect of recent imposm migration. I found a couple of old screenshots in T141362#2495658 suggesting that earlier Wikimedia maps didn't render amenity=parking at all.
Yes, that sounds right; I don't remember ever seeing this before. Thanks for looking at this!
It looks this is actually specific to access=private key not amenity=parking. T334413 has an example where a garden is rendered the same.
@MSantos: I see there's an old unmerged pull request that removes code associated to this access=private:
https://github.com/kartotherian/osm-bright.tm2source/pull/74/commits/2194d64ea8f64101e56eead0f674e48e401291f4#diff-2aedc808e3e4d390fcb489e684463b2404bec3a47487ed53aa0e41ca15f3a66fL54
Possibly that patch fixes this issue?