Flow: timestamp appears broken in some browsers
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Assigned To
None
Priority
High
Author
Quiddity
Subscribers
EBernhardson, Quiddity, Spage and 2 others
Projects
Reference
bz60849
Description

screenshot from another editor, posted at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Date_tangling.png

The exact/elapsed timestamps are displaying on top of each other, in various browsers.

(definitely a problem in IE7. Possibly also a problem in older versions of Chrome, though this appears to be resolved in the code currently at ee-flow. Monobook skin might be a factor in some cases.)

It has been seen in timestamps for posts on a board, and for timestamps in topic-history pages (2nd screenshot).

Reporting on behalf of users at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia_talk:Flow#Feedback_on_timestamp_bug


Version: unspecified
Severity: normal

Attached:

bzimport added a project: Flow.Via ConduitNov 22 2014, 2:54 AM
bzimport added a subscriber: wikibugs-l.
bzimport set Reference to bz60849.
Quiddity created this task.Via LegacyFeb 4 2014, 10:18 PM
Quiddity added a comment.Via ConduitFeb 4 2014, 10:19 PM

Created attachment 14490
2nd screenshot, of topic-history page

Attached:

Maryana added a comment.Via ConduitFeb 6 2014, 9:05 PM

This and other similar bugs (basically anytime you see the huge icons) are all related to our current sub-optimal IE support. They should all be resolved by the frontend refactor that Shahyar is working on - though that's a big chunk of work and may take some time to get through.

Jdlrobson added a comment.Via ConduitSep 3 2014, 2:33 PM

This bug is no longer relevant after new frontend rewrite.

Quiddity removed a subscriber: Maryana.Via WebDec 19 2014, 1:39 AM

Add Comment

Column Prototype
This is a very early prototype of a persistent column. It is not expected to work yet, and leaving it open will activate other new features which will break things. Press "\" (backslash) on your keyboard to close it now.