Page MenuHomePhabricator

MisterSynergy
User

Projects

User does not belong to any projects.

Today

  • Clear sailing ahead.

Tomorrow

  • Clear sailing ahead.

Sunday

  • Clear sailing ahead.

User Details

User Since
Mar 2 2015, 10:04 AM (376 w, 4 d)
Availability
Available
IRC Nick
MisterSynergy
LDAP User
MisterSynergy
MediaWiki User
MisterSynergy [ Global Accounts ]

Recent Activity

Mon, May 16

MisterSynergy added a comment to T278962: Allow redirects and the target article as independent sitelinks if redirect badge is used.

But storing it at WikiData requires to re-run the single bot and reinspect all pages on all wikis regularly.

Mon, May 16, 9:49 PM · Wikidata-Campsite (Team A Hearth 🏰🔥), MW-1.37-notes (1.37.0-wmf.17; 2021-08-02), Wikidata

Mar 23 2022

MisterSynergy added a comment to T302140: Mark patrols by rollback as "manually patrolled" instead of "autopatrolled".

It makes me wonder now whether all reverted changes should be marked as manually patrolled if they were autopatrolled...

Mar 23 2022, 2:26 PM · good first task, MediaWiki-Patrolling, MediaWiki-Recent-changes, Growth-Team

Feb 19 2022

MisterSynergy created T302140: Mark patrols by rollback as "manually patrolled" instead of "autopatrolled".
Feb 19 2022, 12:46 AM · good first task, MediaWiki-Patrolling, MediaWiki-Recent-changes, Growth-Team

Dec 16 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T143486: [feature request] remove sitelinks / update sitelinks on Wikidata when pages are deleted/moved on client wikis (all users).

I came across some of these cases and thought the situation could require some tidying, so I wrote a script which lists sitelinks to inexistent client wiki pages in order to process them. Some patterns that I notice after closely looking at dewiki, ptwiki, and cawiki:

Dec 16 2021, 7:46 AM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata

Dec 11 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T297513: Wikidata does not allow search for deleted items.

This sounds useful indeed. Is this something that can be done as an external tool?

Dec 11 2021, 1:40 PM · Wikidata

Nov 16 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T295275: Dedicated section on Wikidata Item and Property pages for classifying Properties.

Good to see this problem being addressed. Some remarks:

  • As much as I am aware, we do not fail the classification job completely. It's the P279/subclass-of hierarchy which some refer to as the "Wikidata ontology" that is problematic, because it is generic in topic, global in reach, and does not closely resemble any other ontology from elsewhere so that we cannot stricly build this on sources. I suggest to limit modifications to P279 claims.
  • Main reasons for the poor P279 ontology, from daily Wikidata editing experience over several years:
    • Requires high level of knowledge and experience. We leave editors pretty much alone to learn the necessary skills.
    • Poor tooling; simple edits in the P279 hierarchy can have severe adverse effects that are difficult to project even for experienced users.
    • Lack of awareness; editors often modify P279 claims to fix something else, such as e.g. a constraint violation in another item (it would be better to fix the item, leave the constraint violation there for others to fix it, or sometimes to fix the constraint definition).
    • Also: often there is not a clear "correct" or "incorrect" approach when classifying data items, and some situations are arguably not easy to resolve. This needs more community discussion and probably also an explicit definition of the term "Wikidata ontology", its purposes, and its design principles.
  • In general, I think we should rather restrict the ability to add, modify, or remove P279 main values by introducing a new user group "ontologist" (or so). This would be similar to "property creator", which is another user group based on technical skills and experience in a certain field. The community could then elect or assign the right to interested, qualified users. My only concern is that this might not scale well.
Nov 16 2021, 1:16 PM · Wikidata, Wikidata-Campsite

Aug 29 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T289952: Request: expose database tables of the Translate extension to users in replicas on Toolforge (Wikidata, or all Wikis).

I know that the revtag table is definitely required, but I am not exactly sure about the other ones due to the incomplete documentation. I think all permanent/non-temporary content that is not sensitive should be accessible in the replicas, in order to allow maximum possibilities.

Aug 29 2021, 10:14 PM · Language-Team (Language-2021-October-December), Privacy Engineering, SecTeam-Processed, cloud-services-team (Kanban), Data-Services
MisterSynergy created T289952: Request: expose database tables of the Translate extension to users in replicas on Toolforge (Wikidata, or all Wikis).
Aug 29 2021, 7:06 PM · Language-Team (Language-2021-October-December), Privacy Engineering, SecTeam-Processed, cloud-services-team (Kanban), Data-Services

Aug 18 2021

MisterSynergy closed T288490: Add Olympedia data via Mix'n'Match, a subtask of T288171: [Session] Olympics data-thon and edit-a-thon, as Resolved.
Aug 18 2021, 12:03 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021
MisterSynergy closed T288490: Add Olympedia data via Mix'n'Match as Resolved.

This is more or less complete. Results:

Aug 18 2021, 12:03 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021
MisterSynergy added a comment to T288513: Add participation data to athlete items using P1344 ("participant in").

I am still working on this task, but I think I am choosing a very different path than @Theklan did. I am basically doing an import from Olympedia with a Python crawler script.

Aug 18 2021, 11:58 AM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021

Aug 15 2021

MisterSynergy closed T288514: Add "Olympedia event ID" (P9055) to all of the 339 items of type "Olympic sporting event" for 2020, a subtask of T288171: [Session] Olympics data-thon and edit-a-thon, as Resolved.
Aug 15 2021, 5:18 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021
MisterSynergy closed T288514: Add "Olympedia event ID" (P9055) to all of the 339 items of type "Olympic sporting event" for 2020 as Resolved.

All 339 identifiers are matched now.

Aug 15 2021, 5:18 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021

Aug 12 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T288490: Add Olympedia data via Mix'n'Match.

Almost 4800 identifiers have meanwhile been added via this catalog, only few are currently remaining:

Aug 12 2021, 12:29 AM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021
MisterSynergy added a comment to T288514: Add "Olympedia event ID" (P9055) to all of the 339 items of type "Olympic sporting event" for 2020.

This is a bit stalled at the moment since not all 339 events already have a page at Olympedia. ~298 existing identifiers are currently matched to Wikidata items, some 41 are still waiting for creation.

Aug 12 2021, 12:23 AM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021

Aug 10 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T288171: [Session] Olympics data-thon and edit-a-thon.

More tasks:

  • Add "Olympedia event ID" (P9055) to all of the 339 items of type "Olympic sporting event" for 2020. Related query: https://w.wiki/3qa4. (Only ~100 or so are still missing for 2020; this can be done manually.)
  • Add participation data to athlete items using P1344 ("participant in"). Discussion is needed which qualifiers should be added there alongside. This would result in very useful infobox-able statements.
Aug 10 2021, 12:21 AM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021
MisterSynergy added a comment to T288491: Model information at Wikidata so wikidata lists are possible for every country medal winner.

I'm looking at https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Property_talk:P1532 and it seems valid

Aug 10 2021, 12:12 AM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021

Aug 9 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T288491: Model information at Wikidata so wikidata lists are possible for every country medal winner.

The problem with P1532 ("country for sport") is that in some cases the required values are not of type "country". Think of the Refugee team, the ROC team (not Russia), or situations such as "Great Britain" which typically forms teams not exactly along country borders. There have been similar instances of non-country delegations at several past editions of the Olympics, and this happens at other international competitions as well. We are used to expect "national teams" that represent "countries", but exceptions are sort of the rule here.

Aug 9 2021, 9:36 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021
MisterSynergy added a comment to T288171: [Session] Olympics data-thon and edit-a-thon.

The Olympedia mix'n'match catalog is available at https://mix-n-match.toolforge.org/#/catalog/4628. Particularly via https://mix-n-match.toolforge.org/#/list/4628/auto, users can review suggestions and add missing Olympedia identifiers to Wikidata items via "Confirm", or reject the suggestion via "Remove". There is plenty to do, and still many easy cases to process.

Aug 9 2021, 8:27 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021
MisterSynergy added a comment to T288171: [Session] Olympics data-thon and edit-a-thon.

Every Olympian has a Olympedia.org-profile but many new/recent Olympians are still missing this on WikiData.

Would you be able to add that during the data-thon?

Well, if we have a (preferably FULL) list of contestants somewhere, I can generate a python script that will check for every contestant if an olympedia-profile is available in WikiData.
That will give us a list of olympians that are still missing, so we can work it out from there.

Aug 9 2021, 3:09 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021

Aug 7 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T288171: [Session] Olympics data-thon and edit-a-thon.

Some of the events are not under "discipline" (and they should).

Aug 7 2021, 7:38 PM · Wikimania-Hackathon-2021

Jul 4 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T226885: Set up an open-source bot in Toolforge to regularly semi-protect the most used Wikidata Items.

I think this is now being done regularly by @MisterSynergy, correct?

Jul 4 2021, 9:27 PM · Tools, Wikidata

Jun 19 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T284850: Wikidata Concepts Monitor: usage numbers have shrunk considerably within a week.

@MisterSynergy Could you please check the wdcm_topItems.csv dataset now and let me know if it looks alright?

Jun 19 2021, 7:55 AM · User-GoranSMilovanovic, WMDE-Analytics-Engineering, Wikidata

Jun 12 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T284850: Wikidata Concepts Monitor: usage numbers have shrunk considerably within a week.

@MisterSynergy

Please share the previous version of wdcm_topItems.csv here. I am on it. Highest priority. Thank you for catching this.

Jun 12 2021, 9:59 AM · User-GoranSMilovanovic, WMDE-Analytics-Engineering, Wikidata

Jun 11 2021

MisterSynergy created T284850: Wikidata Concepts Monitor: usage numbers have shrunk considerably within a week.
Jun 11 2021, 10:48 PM · User-GoranSMilovanovic, WMDE-Analytics-Engineering, Wikidata

May 18 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T44362: skipped item IDs.

Continuation of the table above (numbers taken from the revision history of https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/User:MisterSynergy/itemstats):

May 18 2021, 12:13 PM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

May 4 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T279829: Enable magic word SHORTDESC on German-language Wikipedia.

@DannyH and others: German Wikipedia uses "flagged revisions" on all pages; changes are only being displayed to readers if they have been flagged/reviewed by an experienced editor.

May 4 2021, 5:46 PM · User-Urbanecm, User-Luke081515, wdwb-tech, Wikidata, Wikimedia-Site-requests

Apr 30 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T281063: Wikidata Concepts Monitor: some datasets are empty.

@MisterSynergy

The WDCM system update should be in place now.

Please let me know if the datasets that you need are now complete.

I apologize for any inconvenience. Please take into your consideration that we are operating Data Analytics in an extremely complex environment here: many things can go wrong for many different reasons - all of which depend on someone of a different (and probably unique) expertise. Thank you.

Apr 30 2021, 7:50 AM · User-GoranSMilovanovic, WMDE-Analytics-Engineering, Wikidata

Apr 25 2021

MisterSynergy created T281063: Wikidata Concepts Monitor: some datasets are empty.
Apr 25 2021, 12:40 PM · User-GoranSMilovanovic, WMDE-Analytics-Engineering, Wikidata

Apr 22 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T279829: Enable magic word SHORTDESC on German-language Wikipedia.

Yeah, as I proposed, we should choose a different path for that issue; I will specify my proposal very soon (was thinking about 90% of the 2.13 mln), and we will always offer the option of not getting rid of WD descriptions at all.

Apr 22 2021, 11:33 PM · User-Urbanecm, User-Luke081515, wdwb-tech, Wikidata, Wikimedia-Site-requests
MisterSynergy added a comment to T279829: Enable magic word SHORTDESC on German-language Wikipedia.

The German Wikipedia community has not yet even discussed whether Wikidata descriptions should be dumped completely, or which milestone would be appropriate in case this should be done. Some remarks:

  • In case this gets approved, there is a plan to add short descriptions from [[de:Vorlage:Personendaten]], which actually has systematic "short descriptions" for all biographies in German Wikipedia that would immediately qualify for use in SHORTDESC as well. With 870.000 transclusions, it alone would be sufficient to pass the proposed 850.000 requirement, leaving all non-biographies without descriptions.
  • A couple of days ago, I queried the situation a bit. There were 2,56 million German Wikipedia articles (main namespace, no redirects), of which 2,13 million (83%) use a German description from Wikidata. This is considerably more than what we had three years ago for English Wikipedia.

You propose to ignore 1,3 million existing descriptions from Wikidata. This is way too much, particularly considering that quite some editors have invested considerable time into adding Wikidata descriptions due to the way they have been used and exposed to readers in the past six years or so. It is also unclear at this point whether there is a desire to dump Wikidata descriptions entirely that is as strong as it was in English Wikipedia three years ago.

Apr 22 2021, 10:54 PM · User-Urbanecm, User-Luke081515, wdwb-tech, Wikidata, Wikimedia-Site-requests

Mar 30 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T278693: Manually purge obsolete/outdated entites from WDQS (2021-03).

I read the announcement and I am pretty excited about the improvements. The query-preview servers do not seem to have the problem that I have reported here, but I am not sure right now whether you have reloaded the entities there as well.

Mar 30 2021, 2:26 PM · Discovery-Search (Current work), Wikidata, Wikidata-Query-Service

Mar 29 2021

MisterSynergy created T278693: Manually purge obsolete/outdated entites from WDQS (2021-03).
Mar 29 2021, 1:05 PM · Discovery-Search (Current work), Wikidata, Wikidata-Query-Service

Mar 28 2021

MisterSynergy created T278659: delete an ItemPage results in TypeError.
Mar 28 2021, 10:49 PM · Pywikibot

Mar 5 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T276613: Changes in protection levels on Wikidata appear on Wikipedia watchlists.

The bot job is on hold for a couple of days to see where this goes. If this ticket gets stalled, I will continue as this is strictly seen not a problem with my bot or its job.

Mar 5 2021, 10:08 PM · Growth-Team-Filtering, Growth-Team, MediaWiki-Watchlist, Wikidata

Mar 3 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T44362: skipped item IDs.
Week ending ...Total skipped itemsweekly increase
5 December 20208303905+1256459
12 December 20208351248+47343
19 December 20208380252+29004
26 December 20208420623+40371
2 January 20218431286+10663
9 January 20218459454+28168
16 January 20218473979+14525
23 January 20218487360+13381
30 January 20218505173+17813
6 February 20218514746+9573
13 February 20218524740+9994
20 February 20218535448+10708
27 February 20218542979+7531
Mar 3 2021, 2:22 PM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

Jan 13 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T268625: [20h] Investigate the significant number of skipped Item IDs for newly created Wikidata items.

More: only 77 items have been created in the past 30 days using Relator (per recentchanges table), 67 of them by User:Animalparty [1]. This user also created some items related to "Edwin M. Post" recently [2][3][4]. The other Relator users are User:Ayack (5 creations on Dec 21/22 and Jan 05), User:Miraclepine (1 creation on Dec 23), User:Andrew_Gray (1 creation on Jan 10), and User:Ldhank (3 creations on Jan 13). I think the tool is to be blamed here, but maybe you might want to interview them to understand their workflow and ask for suspicious tool behavior that they might have experienced.

Jan 13 2021, 7:40 PM · MW-1.36-notes (1.36.0-wmf.21; 2020-12-08), Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository
MisterSynergy added a comment to T268625: [20h] Investigate the significant number of skipped Item IDs for newly created Wikidata items.

Re. "Maggie Rogers": the request does not create an item since the input is not formatted correctly. If I throw this exact input to the API using pywikibot's editentity function [1], I get this error message: "WARNING: API error not-recognized-language: The supplied language code was not recognized." No idea whether this wastes a QID.

Jan 13 2021, 7:18 PM · MW-1.36-notes (1.36.0-wmf.21; 2020-12-08), Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

Jan 12 2021

MisterSynergy added a comment to T268625: [20h] Investigate the significant number of skipped Item IDs for newly created Wikidata items.

@Lucas_Werkmeister_WMDE: We have not seen excessive phases of QID skipping since the week ending December 5. We skip around 10k–50k QIDs per week since then which seems pretty "normal".

Jan 12 2021, 11:44 PM · MW-1.36-notes (1.36.0-wmf.21; 2020-12-08), Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

Dec 5 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T44362: skipped item IDs.

New numbers from the past week, in order to keep the momentum here:

Dec 5 2020, 1:28 PM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

Nov 24 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T268625: [20h] Investigate the significant number of skipped Item IDs for newly created Wikidata items.

Following my report in T44362#6638174, I looked into this a little more. From Wikidata's mediawiki database, I queried page creation times for the items created during the reported time period (14 Nov, 1:42 to 21 Nov, 1:42) and quickly plotted Q-ID vs. item creation timestamp.

Nov 24 2020, 7:21 PM · MW-1.36-notes (1.36.0-wmf.21; 2020-12-08), Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

Nov 21 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T44362: skipped item IDs.

Reminder that this is still a thing:

Nov 21 2020, 11:39 AM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

Nov 11 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T261275: incorrect sitelink deletion behavior when page is moved to excluded (unsupported) namespace with "suppress redirect" option.
page is moved to an non-excluded namespacepage is moved to an excluded namespace
suppress redirect is checkedsitelink on the Item is updated to the new targetsitelink is removed from the Item
suppress redirect is not checkedsitelink on the Item is updated to the new targetsitelink is untouched

But now I'm questioning myself on the bottom right cell.

Nov 11 2020, 8:56 PM · MW-1.36-notes (1.36.0-wmf.20; 2020-12-01), Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata

Nov 3 2020

MisterSynergy awarded T264713: Add Python 3.8/3.9 to Toolforge Kubernetes/Job Grid a Like token.
Nov 3 2020, 1:58 PM · User-Majavah, Toolforge (Software install/update)

Sep 24 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T263730: Wikidata term store contains rows for deleted items.

In other words, potentially affected is any item that was edited on 10 September between 11:06 and 15:58 (UTC) and then deleted before 7 October 13:27, if I’m not mistaken.

Sep 24 2020, 11:53 AM · User-Addshore, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository, Wikidata

Aug 3 2020

MisterSynergy created T259541: Can't see references in deleted revisions of items on Wikidata (again).
Aug 3 2020, 5:59 PM · Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata

Jul 20 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T258354: remove noratelimit from bot group for Wikidata.

Regarding the proposed solution:

  • "flooders" should be treated the same as bots
  • I would like to see a way to limit all other unlimited users' edit rates as well (sysops, apparently global rollbackers, ...). When I use my sysop account with QuickStatements and run a single batch, it can easily go up to 400 or 500 edits per minute and there is no possibility for me to slow down. Not fair for all users without such elevated rights.
Jul 20 2020, 11:48 AM · Pywikibot, Pywikibot-Wikidata, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata, Wikidata.org
MisterSynergy added a comment to T258354: remove noratelimit from bot group for Wikidata.

Before this we should:

  • Find all bots that edits more than 90/minute
  • Communiate to them
Jul 20 2020, 11:40 AM · Pywikibot, Pywikibot-Wikidata, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata, Wikidata.org

Jun 7 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T206392: Redesign rank icons for better visibility.

@Lydia_Pintscher: Can we please push this a little more? According to this Grafana chart, use of preferred+deprecated rank together went up significantly during the past year from ~720,000 claims (June 2019) to ~15,000,000 claims (June 2020). My personal impression is that use of ranks are much more often discussed controversially in recent months, as many users for instance prefer to remove deprecated claims as the deprecation is barely recognizable for many users.

Jun 7 2020, 10:30 PM · WMDE-Design, Wikidata-Frontend, Design, Wikidata

Feb 6 2020

MisterSynergy created T244471: Some page history inaccessible: ParameterAssertionException "Bad value for parameter $title: invalid name".
Feb 6 2020, 10:52 AM · MediaWiki-Core-Revision-backend, Platform Engineering, Wikimedia-production-error, MediaWiki-Page-history, MediaWiki-Page-diffs

Jan 20 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T242164: Retract revdel'ed Wikidata edits from Wikibase client watchlists.

@Lea_Lacroix_WMDE @Lydia_Pintscher: Can you please have a look at this problem? I think it is really important that it does not get lost here.

Jan 20 2020, 11:48 AM · Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Security, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseClient, Wikidata

Jan 12 2020

MisterSynergy added a comment to T229100: Links for feedback on protected Wikidata entities.

If an editor cannot edit an entity due to a page protection, I think it would be the best to just replace all the "edit" links (in terms box, all statement boxes, sitelinks box) on the protected entity page with something useful, such as a link to an appropriate page, or a tooltip explaining the situation and indicating options for the editor. Currently those "edit" links are just missing if one is not allowed to edit the page which massively breaks the usual workflow and makes it difficult to figure our what options one still has.

Jan 12 2020, 8:27 PM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata

Jan 9 2020

MisterSynergy updated the task description for T242164: Retract revdel'ed Wikidata edits from Wikibase client watchlists.
Jan 9 2020, 6:18 PM · Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Security, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseClient, Wikidata

Jan 7 2020

MisterSynergy created T242164: Retract revdel'ed Wikidata edits from Wikibase client watchlists.
Jan 7 2020, 10:00 PM · Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Security, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseClient, Wikidata

Dec 13 2019

MisterSynergy updated subscribers of T238482: Timeless class=wikitable hides styles on table rows.

Confirm, I have the very same problem here using the latest Firefox and Chrome, and it is very annoying.

Dec 13 2019, 8:30 PM · MW-1.35-notes (1.35.0-wmf.21; 2020-02-25), Timeless, CSS

Dec 10 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T240316: Issue with QuickStatements "you are blocked on Wikidata".

Just want to mention that not all users are affected:

Dec 10 2019, 11:42 AM · User-Ladsgroup, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata

Nov 27 2019

MisterSynergy created T239338: Manually purge obsolete entites from WDQS.
Nov 27 2019, 1:53 PM · Discovery-Search (Current work), Wikidata, Wikidata-Query-Service

Nov 6 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T237502: Provide public "reload entity to WDQS" API.

But as said above right now this is something that needs to happen on every single query service server.

Nov 6 2019, 8:47 AM · Wikidata-Query-Service, Wikidata
MisterSynergy added a comment to T237502: Provide public "reload entity to WDQS" API.

There is also https://wikitech.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikidata_query_service#Manually_updating_entities with a description about that shell script.

Nov 6 2019, 8:36 AM · Wikidata-Query-Service, Wikidata
MisterSynergy created T237502: Provide public "reload entity to WDQS" API.
Nov 6 2019, 8:03 AM · Wikidata-Query-Service, Wikidata
MisterSynergy updated subscribers of T237499: Sitelink tables corrupted after merge of items.

@Lydia_Pintscher: because you asked for this phab topic at https://www.wikidata.org/w/index.php?title=Wikidata:Contact_the_development_team&diff=1045986007&oldid=1045871780

Nov 6 2019, 7:42 AM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata
MisterSynergy created T237499: Sitelink tables corrupted after merge of items.
Nov 6 2019, 7:41 AM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata

Oct 14 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T235420: Create wikidata badges to indicate when sitelinks point to Wikipedia redirect pages.

If we add those badges, we should remove the mechanism that prevents adding redirects as sitelinks (per 2017 redirect RfC). I can remember one situation in German Wikipedia where a user got in trouble because they disabled/re-enabled too many redirects to link them to Wikidata, and some community members including an admin considered that as vandalism that had to be stopped.

Oct 14 2019, 10:18 PM · Wikidata-Campsite, User-Ladsgroup, Patch-For-Review, MW-1.35-notes (1.35.0-wmf.20; 2020-02-18), Wikidata

Aug 7 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T229644: RelatedArticles showing on all German and Russian Wikipedia due to incorrect configuration settings.

In this edit, a user at German Wikipedia complains that the feature is visible again when using the mobile skin (minerva), and I can confirm that this is actually the case. This became apparent after CSS code was removed from MediaWiki:Mobile.css which set display:none; for .read-more-container (the container which contained the tool output).

  • Is this intentional, i.e. should the feature be enabled in mobile view in German Wikipedia?
  • Has the feature been activated before the mis-configuration was deployed initially?
Aug 7 2019, 7:36 PM · Wikimedia-Site-requests, Readers-Web-Backlog (Readers-Web-Kanbanana-2019-20-Q1), User-notice, Patch-For-Review, RelatedArticles

Aug 2 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T229644: RelatedArticles showing on all German and Russian Wikipedia due to incorrect configuration settings.

German Wikipedia user here who wants to use the feature.

Aug 2 2019, 4:55 PM · Wikimedia-Site-requests, Readers-Web-Backlog (Readers-Web-Kanbanana-2019-20-Q1), User-notice, Patch-For-Review, RelatedArticles

Jul 18 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T228420: Make EntitySchemas appear on Special:WhatLinksHere.

Same as T224669 if I understand correctly.

Jul 18 2019, 7:43 PM · Shape Expressions, Wikidata

Jun 14 2019

MisterSynergy created T225778: Define canonical URI for EntitySchemas.
Jun 14 2019, 6:57 AM · Wikidata, Shape Expressions

Jun 4 2019

MisterSynergy added a watcher for Shape Expressions: MisterSynergy.
Jun 4 2019, 7:06 AM
MisterSynergy created T224962: Syntax highlighting for editing ShExC code (EntitySchema pages).
Jun 4 2019, 7:04 AM · Wikidata, Shape Expressions
MisterSynergy created T224961: miscellaneous minor tweaks for the ShEx editor.
Jun 4 2019, 7:04 AM · Wikidata-Campsite, Wikidata, Shape Expressions

May 30 2019

MisterSynergy created T224669: Add a backlink when wikitext links are used in EntitySchema comments.
May 30 2019, 1:49 PM · Wikidata, Shape Expressions

May 8 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T220867: Gerrit: Cannot assign user name "vladi2016" to account XXXX; name already in use..

Thanks, but T216605 is access restricted and I cannot see any of its content. I feel pretty lost with this problem.

May 8 2019, 3:02 PM · Release-Engineering-Team (Kanban), LDAP, Gerrit
MisterSynergy created T222792: Gerrit: Cannot assign user name "msyn" to account 7123; name already in use..
May 8 2019, 12:22 PM · LDAP, Gerrit
MisterSynergy reopened T220867: Gerrit: Cannot assign user name "vladi2016" to account XXXX; name already in use. as "Open".

As there are other users who cannot sign in to gerrit, I think we should not close this task just because one account was manually updated. Mine is still not working.

May 8 2019, 6:20 AM · Release-Engineering-Team (Kanban), LDAP, Gerrit

Apr 26 2019

MisterSynergy added a comment to T220867: Gerrit: Cannot assign user name "vladi2016" to account XXXX; name already in use..

I do have the same problem, waiting for a fix now.

Apr 26 2019, 6:23 PM · Release-Engineering-Team (Kanban), LDAP, Gerrit

Jan 21 2019

Marsupium awarded T160281: URL-encoding of external-id values in Wikidata frontend breaks (some) links a Like token.
Jan 21 2019, 7:11 PM · Wikidata-Campsite, User-Abbe98, Wikidata

Dec 21 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T212268: Make the abusefilter-blocker user not be a sysop.

Two impressions from the communities:

In both cases, there is concern about the abusefilter-blocker user having a (symbolic) sysop flag.

Dec 21 2018, 4:01 PM · AbuseFilter (Overhaul-2020), Patch-For-Review

Dec 2 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T210953: Wikidata is editable for blocked users.

I authored T210830 on Nov 30 at around noon, based on an edit very early that day. That task is very likely about the same problem.

Dec 2 2018, 8:30 PM · Security, MW-1.33-notes (1.33.0-wmf.8; 2018-12-11), Anti-Harassment (AHT Sprint 34), Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository, Wikidata

Nov 30 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T210830: Do not allow edits from the client for blocked users on the repository.

Thanks, looks correct.

Nov 30 2018, 11:44 AM · Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata
MisterSynergy added a comment to T210830: Do not allow edits from the client for blocked users on the repository.

AFAIK, if a user moves a page in a Wikipedia project, the sitelink in the connected Wikidata item is *not* updated (1) if the user is locally blocked at Wikidata—as in this case—or (2) if the user does not exist locally at Wikidata.

Nov 30 2018, 11:24 AM · Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata
MisterSynergy created T210830: Do not allow edits from the client for blocked users on the repository.
Nov 30 2018, 10:44 AM · Wikidata-Campsite (Wikidata-Campsite-Iteration-∞ (On Hold)), Wikidata

Nov 26 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T150826: Remove unblockself right on wikimedia wikis (but allow blocked admins to block their blocker).

With this change, steward intervention will be required only if the vandal admin manages to block every other active admin before they themselves are blocked.

Nov 26 2018, 4:48 PM · MW-1.33-notes (1.33.0-wmf.8; 2018-12-11), MediaWiki-User-management, User-notice, Community-consensus-needed, Wikimedia-Site-requests

Oct 6 2018

MichaelSchoenitzer awarded T198907: Visually distinguish deprecated statements in Wikidata UI a Love token.
Oct 6 2018, 12:31 PM · Wikidata-Frontend, Wikidata

Jul 5 2018

MisterSynergy created T198907: Visually distinguish deprecated statements in Wikidata UI.
Jul 5 2018, 7:27 PM · Wikidata-Frontend, Wikidata

Jun 22 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T196057: Dispatching of Wikidata changes to clients sometimes stucks.

Seems to be a problem inside Wikidata as well:

Jun 22 2018, 2:07 PM · Wikidata

Jun 5 2018

MisterSynergy created T196423: Can't see references in deleted revisions of items on Wikidata.
Jun 5 2018, 5:24 AM · User-Michael, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository, Wikidata

May 31 2018

MisterSynergy created T196057: Dispatching of Wikidata changes to clients sometimes stucks.
May 31 2018, 10:23 AM · Wikidata

May 26 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T193728: Address concerns about perceived legal uncertainty of Wikidata .
  1. … the practice of having processes that in bulk extract facts from Wikipedia articles …
May 26 2018, 5:56 AM · WMF-Legal, Wikidata

May 25 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T193728: Address concerns about perceived legal uncertainty of Wikidata .

If any of those happened (or had to happen), I’d be out here and I guess many other Wikidata editors would also discontinue their efforts. There is great support for CC0 in Wikidata, since anything else that required attribution would render it useless; large-scale purging would tear down so much content that we would basically have to start again from the beginning. We are 5.5 years into this project and many of us have spent thousands of hours of effort into it, based on the unchallenged assumption (by WMF) that Wikipedia imports as we are doing them are legally fine.

How would it render it useless? Or more useless than today? For some actors like OSM it is useless because they don't trust Wikidata claim that this data can legally be released under CC-0. For those who don't care about acting legally, any license will make the same effect.

May 25 2018, 4:03 PM · WMF-Legal, Wikidata

May 18 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T193728: Address concerns about perceived legal uncertainty of Wikidata .

My current goal to shepherd this bug to a closure is to agree with people who have a different point of view on a question or two to ask Gnom1, and then work on from his answer.

May 18 2018, 4:43 PM · WMF-Legal, Wikidata

May 17 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T167989: Add “integer” constraint.

Not sure. At this point I don’t know of any situation where we need integer values with non-integer bounds. This is also based on the observation that in 3.8M claims of 99 different quantity properties with integer constraint deployed, the situation of non-integer bounds does not occur. If anyone can come up with such an example where bounds are properly used, it would be great and I would immediately re-evaluate my position. If not, I think we need only one constraint with integer requirement for both amount and lowerBound/upperBound.

May 17 2018, 6:10 AM · MW-1.32-notes (WMF-deploy-2018-05-29 (1.32.0-wmf.6)), User-Ladsgroup, Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Ministry-Of-Magic, Wikibase-Quality-Constraints, Wikibase-Quality, Wikidata

May 16 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T167989: Add “integer” constraint.

Let's say the size of a team was 50±0.5 people in 2017. Such a confidence interval tells me that there must have been some fluctuation over the year, but not a huge one.

May 16 2018, 1:15 PM · MW-1.32-notes (WMF-deploy-2018-05-29 (1.32.0-wmf.6)), User-Ladsgroup, Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Ministry-Of-Magic, Wikibase-Quality-Constraints, Wikibase-Quality, Wikidata
MisterSynergy added a comment to T167989: Add “integer” constraint.

Sorry for being late.

May 16 2018, 9:45 AM · MW-1.32-notes (WMF-deploy-2018-05-29 (1.32.0-wmf.6)), User-Ladsgroup, Patch-For-Review, Wikidata-Ministry-Of-Magic, Wikibase-Quality-Constraints, Wikibase-Quality, Wikidata

Apr 26 2018

MisterSynergy added a comment to T57755: Allow time values more precise than day on Wikidata.

According to mw:Wikibase/DataModel#Dates and times, there are already most requirements for timezone support contained in the data model. What prevents us from just activating it? Sure, there will be some GUI changes necessary to enable HH:MM:SS modifications, and to show a timezone selector, but it does not appear too complex to find something there. The highest precision should be seconds (precision=14) to my opinion, as already defined in the data model.

Apr 26 2018, 11:43 AM · Wikidata, MediaWiki-extensions-WikibaseRepository

Apr 9 2018

Pintoch awarded T170610: Add “no bounds” constraint a Love token.
Apr 9 2018, 2:43 PM · MW-1.32-notes (WMF-deploy-2018-04-24 (1.32.0-wmf.1)), MW-1.31-release-notes (WMF-deploy-2018-04-17 (1.31.0-wmf.30)), Patch-For-Review, User-Ladsgroup, Wikidata-Ministry-Of-Magic, Wikibase-Quality-Constraints, Wikibase-Quality, Wikidata

Oct 29 2017

MisterSynergy created T179258: User names with “reserved characters” not accessible with the XTools edit counter.
Oct 29 2017, 9:08 PM · XTools

Oct 6 2017

MisterSynergy added a comment to T176030: Update format of German XTool articleinfo output.

@MusikAnimal the last link seems broken now, but I am not sure whether that is related to this update. It redirects to HTTPS, but does not find the target page.

Oct 6 2017, 5:15 AM · XTools

Oct 5 2017

MisterSynergy added a comment to T176030: Update format of German XTool articleinfo output.

Okay thanks for the numbers! I understand the issue with date formattings, so let’s indeed not do it right now.

Oct 5 2017, 7:48 AM · XTools

Sep 26 2017

MisterSynergy added a comment to T175454: PAWS - Redirect loop detected.

Same here: “Start My Server” leads to a redirect, and after three cycles it reports “500 : Internal Server Error”

Sep 26 2017, 10:08 AM · PAWS

Sep 19 2017

VIGNERON awarded T168041: Assign different favicons to query.wikidata.org and test.wikidata.org a Like token.
Sep 19 2017, 9:46 AM · Wikidata Query UI, Patch-For-Review, User-Smalyshev, Design, WMDE-Design, Wikidata, Discovery